Iratxe García Pérez

President of S&D Group in the European Parliament
Iratxe García Pérez

She lives in Laguna de Duero, Valladolid.

Diploma in Social Work (1995).

1993-1995:  Treasurer of the Local Council of Youth of Valladolid.

1995-2000:  Member of Laguna de Duero Municipal Council.

1996-1999:  General Secretary of Young Socialists  of Castile and Leon.

1996-1999:  Secretary of Municipal Policy of Young Socialists of Spain.

1995-2000:  Member of the Valladolid  Provincial Parliament.

1996-2002:  Member of the Regional Committee of the Socialist  Party of Castile and Leon

1999-2002:  Secretary-General of Young Socialists of Castile and Leon.

2000-2004:  Member of the Spanish National Parliament.

Second Spokesperson of Social Policy and Employment.

From 2008: Deputy Secretary-General of the ValladoliProvincial Executive Committee of the Socialist Party of Castile and Leon in Valladolid.

2009-2015:  Member of the Bureau of PSE Woman

2014-2016:  Member of the Federal Executive Committee  of the PSOE

From June 2017: Member of the Federal Executive Committee of the PSOE From December 2018: Vice-President of the Party of the European Socialists

 

From June 2004: Member of the Europe an Parliament.

President of the Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists & Democrats in the Europe an Parliament from June 2019

President of the Spanish Socialist Delegation in the European Parliament (from Jun2017 to July 2019 and from July 2014 to October 2016)

Chair of the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality (from July 2014 to

January 2017)

Socialist Spokesperson in the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

(from January 2017 to July 2019) Member of the Intergroup on "Disability"

 

Various:

Member of the NGOs "International Solidarity"  and "Friends of the Saharawi PeoplAssociation".